Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Tombstone Tuesday, Birthday Observances, Samuel David Holsinger

Thornrose Cemetery, Staunton, Augusta County, Virginia.
Photo courtesy of Judith M. Boyers,
The Genealogy Center of the Allen County Public Library
http://www.friendsofallencounty.org/index.php

Samuel's obituary appeared in the November 10, 1964 issue of the Staunton Leader, Staunton, Virginia:

"Cities Second
Manager Is Dead

Samuel David Holsinger, Staunton's second city manager, died Monday (Nov. 9, 1964) at 8:40 p.m. in King's Daughters' Hospital. He was 87.

Mr. Holsinger served as city manager of Staunton from July 1, 1911 until Feb. 1, 1923, succeeding the city's first manager, Charles A. Ashburner.

Mr. Holsinger, who lived at 632 West Frederick St., was born March 2, 1877, son of the late Peter P. Holsinger and Mary Kessler Holsinger.

*****

Funeral services will be held at the graveside in Thornrose Cemetery Wednesday at two p.m. conducted by the Rev. J. J. Murray, D. D., interim pastor of the Second Presbyterian Church.

Mr. Holsinger also was commissioner of revenue for Staunton from Feb. 1, 1923, when he was appointed by the late Judge Richard S. Ker, succeeding A. A. Eskridge, until Dec. 31, 1945. He was defeated in the Aug., 1945 primary election by George V. LaBonte.

Mr. Holsinger was born and reared in Rockingham County in the vicinity of Tenth Legion. He attended the public schools at New Dale and Tenth Legion, also the Broadway High School.

After graduating from West Central Academy at Mt. Clinton and from Dunsmore Business College of Staunton, he specialized in certain studies under a professor at the University of Virginia.

Before entering upon his long public career, Mr. Holsinger taught for a brief period at the West Central Academy and Dunsmore Business College.

*****

On April 1, 1908, he was appointed assistant to City Manager Ashburner. He served in this capacity until Jan. 1, 1911 when he became acting city manager, filling this post until July 1 of the same year when he was appointed city manager.

Mr. Holsinger served as agent here for the State Auto License Bureau for 30 years, having been appointed by Col. B. O. James in 1923. He held the state license bureau agency until his retirement in March, 1956.

Mr. Holsinger was a member of the Staunton Church of the Brethren. He served as a member of the Board of Trustees of King's Daughters' Hospital and was at one time vice president of the Association of Commissioners of Revenue for the state.

Survivors include his wife, Mrs. Irene Bishop Holsinger; **rest of names of survivors deleted, please contact this blogger for names**
A son, Eugene H. Holsinger, died Jan. 1, 1947.

The body will remain at the Fred Henry Funeral Home until the hour of service. The family requests that flowers be omitted."



Copyright 2010, CABS for Reflections From the Fence.

No comments: